Pune Home
Back to blog
Locality Guide

Living in Keshav Nagar, Mundhwa: Connectivity, Schools and New Projects

Pune Home Team29 October 2026
Living in Keshav Nagar, Mundhwa: Connectivity, Schools and New Projects

Keshav Nagar sits across the river from Kharadi's offices. Distances, schools, hospitals, malls and the new projects coming up, with Avani Amara as an example.

Keshav Nagar is a neighbourhood of Mundhwa in east Pune where new residential towers are going up, largely because of where it sits: on the south bank of the river, across from Kharadi, with Magarpatta and Hadapsar a short drive to the south.

This guide looks at where Keshav Nagar is, how well connected it is, what is nearby and which new projects are coming up, using the distance tables in the Avani Amara brochure.

In short: Keshav Nagar is part of Mundhwa, in the 411036 pincode. From Avani Amara, Kharadi is about 4 km away, Hadapsar 5.3 km, Koregaon Park 6.5 km and Pune Airport 11 km. Schools, hospitals and two big malls are within about 4 km, and new 2 BHK homes start at about ₹75 lakh.

Full frontage of the five towers by day at Avani Amara, Mundhwa

Where is Keshav Nagar?

Keshav Nagar lies east of Mundhwa Chowk, between the river and the road that runs east towards Manjari. Kharadi is on the other side of the river to the north, with Hadapsar and Magarpatta to the south and Koregaon Park and Kalyani Nagar to the west. On Pune Home, Keshav Nagar is listed as a part of Mundhwa.

Distances from Keshav Nagar

Approximate road distances from Avani Amara, from the developer's location map:

DestinationDistance
Kharadi4 km
Hadapsar5.3 km
Koregaon Park6.5 km
Viman Nagar8.7 km
Pune Station9.5 km
Pune Airport11 km

Most trips start through Mundhwa Chowk, which links to the Kharadi bypass to the north and Hadapsar to the south. The developer's map also marks an upcoming bridge across the river near the site, which would give a more direct route into Kharadi.

Schools

  • The Orbis School: 1.4 km
  • SNBP School: 2.9 km
  • VIBGYOR: 5 km
  • The Kalyani School: 7 km
  • St. Mira's College: 7.7 km
  • Ness Wadia College: 8.5 km

Hospitals

Shradha Hospital is about 1.6 km away, Vighnaharta Hospital 1.7 km and Kodre Hospital 1.9 km. Larger hospitals are a little further: Manipal Hospital is 3.3 km away, Noble Hospital 5.5 km and Jehangir Hospital 8.9 km.

Shopping and hotels

Seasons Mall is about 3.5 km away and Amanora Mall 3.6 km, both in the Magarpatta and Amanora area. DC Mall in Magarpatta is 4.8 km away, The KOPA in Koregaon Park 5.9 km, Vascon Mariplex 6.3 km and Phoenix Mall 7 km. For guests, Itsy by Treebo is 2.1 km away, Radisson Blu 5.1 km, Hyatt Regency 6.9 km, Conrad 7.9 km and The Ritz-Carlton 8.7 km.

New projects in Keshav Nagar

A few kilometres west, in Koregaon Park Annexe, Godrej Skyline offers larger luxury homes; see our Koregaon Park Annexe locality guide.

What new homes cost here

At Avani Amara, all-inclusive starting prices are ₹75 lakh for a compact 2 BHK of 609 sq ft and ₹1.30 crore for a 3 BHK of 1,054 sq ft (total carpet area, including the balcony), or about ₹12,300 per sq ft. That makes Keshav Nagar far more affordable than nearby Koregaon Park Annexe, where Godrej Skyline's homes cost more than twice as much per square foot.

Is Keshav Nagar right for you?

Yes, if you work in Kharadi, Magarpatta or Hadapsar and want a newer high-rise with amenities at a mid-market price. Think twice if your office is in west Pune: Hinjawadi and Baner are on the other side of the city.

Keshav Nagar: frequently asked questions

Is Keshav Nagar part of Mundhwa?

Yes. Keshav Nagar is a neighbourhood of Mundhwa in east Pune, in the 411036 pincode, and Pune Home lists it under Mundhwa.

How far is Keshav Nagar from Kharadi?

About 4 km by road from Avani Amara. The developer's map also marks an upcoming bridge across the river near the site, towards Kharadi.

How far is Keshav Nagar from Pune Airport?

About 11 km from Avani Amara, and about 9.5 km to Pune Station.

Which schools are near Keshav Nagar?

The Orbis School is about 1.4 km from Avani Amara, SNBP School 2.9 km and VIBGYOR 5 km. The Kalyani School is 7 km away.

What do new flats cost in Keshav Nagar?

At Avani Amara, all-inclusive prices start at ₹75 lakh for a 2 BHK and ₹1.30 crore for a 3 BHK, about ₹12,300 per sq ft of total carpet area.

Browse every project in the area on our Keshav Nagar page, or all of Mundhwa.