Pune Home
Back to blog
Locality Guide

Living in Mahalunge, Pune: Connectivity, Schools, Hospitals and New Homes

Pune Home Team29 October 2026
Living in Mahalunge, Pune: Connectivity, Schools, Hospitals and New Homes

Mahalunge sits between Balewadi and Hinjewadi, against the foothills. Distances to offices, schools, hospitals and malls, and what new homes cost.

Mahalunge lies on the western edge of Pune, between Balewadi and Hinjewadi, with Nande to its west. Once a village on the riverbank, it is now one of West Pune's newer residential addresses, set against the foothills and minutes from the Hinjewadi IT park.

This guide covers connectivity, schools, hospitals, offices and shopping, using the distances published by K Raheja Corp for its Raheja Vistas project near Mahalunge Circle.

In short: Mahalunge is about 1.5 km from Hinjewadi, 4 km from Baner and 3.8 km from the Mumbai-Pune Expressway, with Delhi Public School and Global Indian International School within a kilometre of Mahalunge Circle. New homes here range from about ₹93 lakh for a 2 BHK to ₹2.80 crore for a 4 BHK at Raheja Vistas.

Location map with schools, offices and roads around Raheja Vistas, Mahalunge

Where Mahalunge is

The locality's centre is Mahalunge Circle, where the Mahalunge-Nande Road meets the roads to Maan and Hinjewadi. The river separates Mahalunge from Balewadi and Baner, and the Pune-Bangalore Highway runs a few kilometres east. Nearby, the land rises into green foothills, which give many homes hill views.

Connectivity

DestinationDistance from Mahalunge Circle area
Hinjewadi1.5 km
Infosys Circle3.6 km
Mumbai-Pune Expressway3.8 km
Baner4 km
Upcoming Metro Line 34.8 km
Wakad6.6 km

Metro Line 3 between Hinjewadi and Shivajinagar will improve the link to central Pune, and the proposed ring road passes close by.

Schools and colleges

  • Delhi Public School: 350 m
  • Global Indian International School: 700 m
  • Elpro International School: 3.5 km
  • Educon International School: 3.7 km
  • Mahindra International School: 4.2 km
  • Symbiosis Centre for Management and Human Resource Development: 4.7 km
  • DY Patil College: 8.7 km

Hospitals

  • Manipal Hospitals: 5 km
  • IVAA Multispeciality Hospital: 6 km
  • Jupiter Hospital: 6.5 km

Offices

Hinjewadi and Baner are the main job hubs nearby. Cognizant is about 4.1 km away, Infosys 4.2 km, Prescient Technologies 4.8 km, Amar Tech Park 5.2 km, Tech Mahindra 8.3 km and Embassy Quadron 8.9 km. Our guide to living in Hinjewadi covers the IT park itself.

Shopping and dining

DMart is about 4.4 km away, Grand Highstreet 5.0 km, Balewadi High Street and Xion Mall 5.9 km and Phoenix Mall of the Millennium in Wakad 8.1 km. The Orchid Hotel is 3.9 km away.

New homes in Mahalunge

Raheja Vistas by K Raheja Corp Homes is a 7.5-acre, seven-tower project near Mahalunge Circle with more than 40 amenities, inside an integrated township with a 7.5-acre central park, a riverside promenade and a school. 2 BHK homes start at ₹93 lakh, 3 BHK at ₹1.60 crore and 4 BHK at ₹1.90 crore, all inclusive for the first floor. Read our Raheja Vistas review for the details, or see every project on the Mahalunge locality page.

Half-Olympic swimming pool on the podium below the tower at Raheja Vistas, Mahalunge

Is Mahalunge right for you?

Yes, if you work in Hinjewadi or Baner and want a short commute, a newer neighbourhood with international schools nearby and views of the hills. Think twice if you need daily access to east Pune or the airport, which are a long drive away, or if you want an older neighbourhood with established local markets.

Mahalunge: frequently asked questions

Where is Mahalunge in Pune?

In West Pune, between Balewadi and Hinjewadi, with Nande to the west. The pincode is 411045.

How far is Mahalunge from Hinjewadi?

About 1.5 km from the Mahalunge Circle area, and about 3.6 km from Infosys Circle.

Is there a metro near Mahalunge?

The upcoming Metro Line 3 is about 4.8 km from Mahalunge Circle.

Which schools are in Mahalunge?

Delhi Public School (350 m from Mahalunge Circle area) and Global Indian International School (700 m), with Elpro, Educon and Mahindra International schools within about 4 km.

What do flats cost in Mahalunge?

At Raheja Vistas, 2 BHK homes start at ₹93 lakh, 3 BHK at ₹1.60 crore and 4 BHK at ₹1.90 crore, all inclusive for the first floor.

Is Mahalunge good for investment?

Its draw is the short distance to Hinjewadi and Baner and the planned metro and ring road. As with any purchase, check the project's MahaRERA registration and dates first; our RERA checklist shows how.

Compare projects nearby in Baner, Balewadi and Wakad.